Close

BMI’s Road to Roo is Getting Shorter!

Posted in News on February 29, 2016

The Road to Roo, presented by BMI and hosted by radio stations in Nashville and Knoxville, TN, as well as Athens and Atlanta, GA, is pleased to announce the bands that have been chosen for the preliminary rounds! Showcase attendees in each city will be able to vote for their favorite band to advance to the next round of the competition, so fans are encouraged to arrive early and get a ballot!

Bands competing in Nashville include:

OJR
Daphne and the Mystery Machines
Stagolee
Omega Swan
Cosmic Coast
Kid Freud
CAPPA
Shane Piasecki
Carey
Trenton
KiND
BRUNS
The Cold Stares
Jess Nolan
Roots of a Rebellion
Heavy Sole

These 16 bands were selected from more than 250 applicants by a group of judges from Nashville’s Lightning 100 and BMI. Nashville fans can check out the bands at the preliminary round showcases, to be held at Acme Feed & Seed at 7 p.m. on March 3, when 8 of the bands will play, and March 10, when the remaining 8 bands will perform. After these initial battles, eight advancing bands will play at the city semifinals, to be held March 16 at Nashville’s Exit/In and March 22 at the Basement East, both at 8 p.m. Four bands will then advance to play March 31 at Nashville’s 3rd & Lindsley at 8 p.m., and the final band will advance to the Tennessee state finals, to be held at Music City’s Mercy Lounge April 4 at 9 p.m.!

Here’s the info on the Road to Roo battles in Knoxville, Athens, and Atlanta:

Bands competing in Knoxville include:

Stonemosis
Shallow Point
The Kincaid Band!
Chris Ellis
Mojo:Flow
Divided We Stand
Indie LaGone
Matt Wright & the Leftovers
Handsome and the Humbles
Annabelle’s Curse
Elijah Newman and Side Effects
Josiah and the Greater Good
Gentlemen and Liars
Aces and Eights
Mending Wall

For Knoxville schedules, click here.

Bands competing in Athens, GA include:

Walden
Emily Hackett
The Hernies
Spacetime Travelers
Bobby Compton
Tombley Bay
Mosaic
The Salt Flats
Heidi Hensley
Kate Morrissey
Kevin Whitfield
Angie Lynn Carter

For Athens schedules, click here.

Bands competing in Atlanta, GA include:

Quaildogs
Breaking Through
Sam Burchfield Band
Sumilan
Norman Frank & The Ghost Dance
McCloud & Friends
Motor Earth
Liquid Culture
Detroit Mutant Radio
Marty Manous Band
BAST
The Warsaw Clinic
Avenue of the Giants
Voodoo Visionary
Gunpowder Gray
Stillpoint

For Atlanta schedules, click here.

See you at the shows!