Close

BMI Salutes its Composers Featured in Projects Honored by Tribeca Film Festival’s Juried Awards

Posted in News on May 7, 2020

Although New York’s Tribeca Film Festival, which was scheduled to take place April 15 - 26, was postponed due to COVID-19, the festival’s much heralded Juried Awards were announced online with BMI composers scoring many of the nominated and winning works. The awards span seven different categories that include both short and feature films.

Here are the list of winning and nominated films that featured the work of BMI composers and songwriters. Congratulations to all!

Internation Narrative Competition

NOMINATED: Subelt - Composers: Tom Darom (ACUM), Assa Raviv
https://tribecafilm.com/films/sublet-2020

U.S. Narrative Competition

NOMINATED: 12 Hour Shift - Composer: Matt Glass
https://tribecafilm.com/films/12-hour-shift-2020

WINNER: The Half of It - Composer: Anton Sanko
https://tribecafilm.com/films/half-of-it-2020

NOMINATED: Little Fish - Composer: Keegan Dewitt
https://tribecafilm.com/films/little-fish-2020

Documentary Competition

WINNER: Socks On Fire - Composer: Casey Wayne McAllister
https://www.tribecafilm.com/films/socks-on-fire-2020

NOMINATED: Jacinta - Composer: Gil Talmi
https://tribecafilm.com/films/jacinta-2020

NOMINATED: Pray Away - Composers: Laura Karpman, Nora-Kroll Rosenbaum
https://www.tribecafilm.com/films/pray-away-2020

The Nora Ephron Award

NOMINATED: 12 Hour Shift - Composer: Matt Glass
https://tribecafilm.com/films/12-hour-shift-2020

NOMINATED: The Half of It - Composer: Anton Sanko
https://tribecafilm.com/films/half-of-it-2020

NOMINATED: Love Is Love Is Love - Composer: Laura Karpman
https://tribecafilm.com/films/love-is-love-is-love-2020

Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award

WINNER: Jacinta - Composer: Gil Talmi
https://tribecafilm.com/films/jacinta-2020

NOMINATED: Pray Away - Composers: Laura Karpman, Nora Kroll Rosenbaum
https://www.tribecafilm.com/films/pray-away-2020

NOMINATED: Through The Night - Composer: Osei Essed
https://www.tribecafilm.com/films/through-the-night-2020

Best New Narrative Director

NOMINATED: Don’t Tell A Soul - Composer: Joseph Stephens
https://tribecafilm.com/films/don-t-tell-a-soul-2020

Best Documentary Short

NOMINATED: Mr. Somebody - Composer: Jared Fry
https://tribecafilm.com/films/mr-somebody-2020

NOMINATED: Sixth of June - Composers: Dan Krysa, James Daly
https://tribecafilm.com/films/sixth-of-june-2020

NOMINATED: Tall Tales With True Queens - Composer: Benjamin Weiner
https://tribecafilm.com/films/tall-tales-with-true-queens-2020

NOMINATED: Vote Neil - Composer: Evan Hodges
https://tribecafilm.com/films/vote-neil-2020