Close

BMI Congratulates its 2023 GRAMMY Nominees

Posted in News on November 22, 2022
(L-R) Future, Kendrick Lamar, Brandi Carlile, DJ Khaled
(L-R) Future, Kendrick Lamar, Brandi Carlile, DJ Khaled

BMI is very proud of its extraordinary affiliates nominated for the 65th Annual GRAMMY Awards, slated for Sunday, February 5, 2023, at Crypto.Com Arena in Los Angeles. Across virtually all categories, BMI songwriters and composers are vying for some of the most prestigious accolades in the music industry.

Among BMI’s multiple nominees, Kendrick Lamar leads the pack with eight nods, followed closely by Brandi Carlile with seven, while DJ Khaled and Future are tied for six. Notably, in the general field, Kendrick Lamar and Brandi Carlile are competing for the Album of the Year GRAMMY, while Lamar is also competing in the Song of the Year category against Gayle, Steve Lacy and Taylor Swift.

The 65th GRAMMY Awards will be broadcast on Sunday, February 5, 2023, on CBS at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.

Below is the full list of BMI’s nominated affiliates. Congratulations and good luck to all!

General Field

Record of the Year
ABBA (STIM/PRS) – “Don’t Shut Me Down” - Benny Andersson (STIM), producer, engineer/mixer
Beyoncé* – “Break My Soul” - Chris McLaughlin, engineer/mixer
Brandi Carlile– “You and Me on the Rock” - Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers
Doja Cat – “Woman” - Crate Classics (PRS), Linden Jay (PRS) & Yeti Beats, producers; Rian Lewis, engineer/mixer
Harry Styles* – “As It Was” - Tyler Johnson, producer; Jeremy Hatcher, engineer/mixer
Kendrick Lamar – “The Heart Part 5” - Beach Noise, producer; Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, Johnny Kosich, Matt Schaeffer & Johnathan Turner, engineers/mixers
Lizzo* – “About Damn Time” - Ricky Reed & Blake Slatkin, producers
Mary J. Blige* – “Good Morning Gorgeous” - D’Mile & H.E.R., producers
Steve Lacy – “Bad Habit” - Steve Lacy, producer; Neal Pogue, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year
ABBA (STIM/PRS) – Voyage - Benny Andersson (STIM), producer; Benny Andersson (STIM), engineers/mixers; Benny Andersson (STIM) & Björn Ulvaeus (PRS), songwriters

Adele*– 30 - Ludwig Göransson, Inflo (PRS), Tobias Jesso, Jr. (SOCAN), Joey Pecoraro, producers; Shawn Everett, Inflo (PRS), Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Ludwig Göransson, Dean Josiah Cover (PRS), & Tobias Jesso, Jr. (SOCAN), songwriters

Bad Bunny* – Un Verano Sin Ti - Rauw Alejandro, Buscabulla, Chencho Corleone, Tony Dize, Bomba Estéreo & The Marías, featured artists; HAZE, La Paciencia, Cheo Legendary, MAG, Jota Rosa, Subelo Neo & Tainy, producers; Josh Gudwin & Roberto Rosado, engineers/mixers; Raul Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz, Raquel Berrios, Joshua Conway, Mick Coogan, Orlando Javier Valle Vega, Luis Del Valle, Marcos Masis, Elena Rose, Liliana Margarita Saumet & Maria Zardoya, songwriters

Beyoncé* – Renaissance - Beam, Tems, featured artists; Beam, Bloodpop, Mike Dean, Kelman Duran, Hit-Boy, Lil Ju, MeLo-X, NovaWav, Chris Penny, P2J, Jahaan Sweet, Syd & Sol Was, producers; Chi Coney, Chris McLaughlin, engineers/mixers; Danielle Balbuena, Tyshane Thompson, Kevin Marquis Bellmon, Sydney Bennett, Michael Tucker, Atia Boggs p/k/a Ink, Dustin Bowie, David Debrandon Brown, Nija Charles, Sabrina Claudio, Brittany “@Chi_Coney” Coney, Alexander Guy Cook, Lavar Coppin, Mike Dean, Jocelyn Donald, Jordan Douglas, Kelman Duran, Derrick Carrington Gray, Nick Green, Aviel Calev Hirschfield, Chauncey Hollis, Jr., Ariowa Irosogie, Julian Martrel Mason, Temilade Openiyi, Patrick Paige II From The Internet, Christopher Lawrence Penny, Michael Pollack, Richard Isong, Nile Rodgers, Freddie Ross, Corece Smith & Jahaan Sweet, songwriters

Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days - Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

Coldplay* – Music of the Spheres – Jon Hopkins,  Metro Boomin, Bart Schoudel, producers;  Jon Hopkins & Bart Schoudel, engineers/mixers;  Denise Carite, Sam Falson, Jon Hopkins & Leland Tyler Wayne, songwriters

Harry Styles* – Harry’s House – Tyler Johnson & Sammy Witte, producers; Jeremy Hatcher & Sammy Witte, engineers/mixers; Tyler Johnson, Mitch Rowland & Sammy Witte, songwriters

Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers - Baby Keem, Sam Dew, Ghostface Killah, Kodak Black, Tanna Leone & Amanda Reifer, featured artists; Baby Keem, Beach Noise, Bekon, Cardo, DJ Khalil, FNZ, Frano (APRA), Emile Haynie, OKLAMA, Sounwave, Jahaan Sweet & Tae Beast, producers; Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, Derek Garcia, Johnny Kosich, Erwing Olivares, Raymond J Scavo III, Matt Schaeffer, Cyrus Taghipour, Johnathan Turner & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Khalil Abdul-Rahman, Hykeem Carter, Beach Noise, Daniel Tannenbaum, Daniel Tannenbaum, Isaac John De Boni, Sam Dew, Anthony Dixon, Victor Ekpo, Dennis Coles, Frano Huett (APRA), Bill K. Kapri, Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald LaTour, Timothy Maxey, Michael John Mulé, OKLAMA, Amanda Reifer, Avante Santana, Matt Schaeffer, Mark Spears, Homer Steinweiss, Jahaan Akil Sweet & Donte Lamar Perkins, songwriters

Lizzo* – Special – Benny Blanco, Omer Fedi, Ian Kirkpatrick, Nate Mercereau, The Monsters & Strangerz, Ricky Reed, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin & Pop Wansel, producers; Benny Blanco, Jeremy Hatcher, Jens Jungkurth, Ian Kirkpatrick, Damien Lewis & Ricky Reed, engineers/mixers; Benjamin Levin, Thomas Brenneck, Omer Fedi, Eric Frederic, Jordan K Johnson, Ian Kirkpatrick, Nate Mercereau, Leon Michels, Nick Movshon, Michael Pollack, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin & Andrew Wansel, songwriters

Mary J. Blige* – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) - DJ Khaled, Dave East, Fivio Foreign, Griselda, H.E.R. & Moneybagg Yo, featured artists; Alissia, Rogét Chahayed, Cool & Dre, Ben Billions, DJ Cassidy, DJ Khaled, D’Mile, Bongo Bytheway, H.E.R., Eric Hudson, London On Da Track, Leon Michels, Nova Wav, Sl!Mwav, Streetrunner & J White Did It, producers; Ben Chang, Luis Bordeaux, Dave Medrano, Ari Morris, Juan Peña & Jodie Grayson Williams, engineers/mixers; Alissia Beneviste, Archer, Bianca Atterberry, David Brewster, David Brown, Shawn Butler, Rogét Chahayed, Ant Clemons, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Benjamin Diehl, DJ Cassidy, Jocelyn Donald, Jerry Duplessis, Uforo Ebong, Dernst Emile II, Adriana Flores, Gabriella Wilson, Eric Hudson, Khaled Khaled, London Holmes, Andre “Dre” Christopher Lyon, Leon Michels, Jerome Monroe, Jr., Kim Owens, Bryan Ponce, Demond “Conway The Machine” Price, Nicholas Warwar, Tiara Thomas, Marcello “Cool” Valenzano, Anthony Jermaine White & Leon Youngblood, songwriters

Song of the Year
“God Did” - Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“abcdefu” - Sara Davis & GAYLE, songwriters (GAYLE)
“As it Was” - Tyler Johnson, songwriters (Harry Styles)
“The Heart Part 5” -  Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“About Damn Time” –Eric Frederic & Blake Slatkin, songwriters (Lizzo)
“Bad Habit” - Matthew Castellanos, Diana Gordon & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)” - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best New Artist
Anitta
Latto
Molly Tuttle
Omar Apollo
Wet Leg (PRS)

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
Doja Cat – “Woman”
Steve Lacy – “Bad Habit”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
ABBA (STIM/PRS) – “Don’t Shut Me Down”
Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran (PRS) – “Bam Bam”
Post Malone* & Doja Cat – “I Like You (A Happier Song)”
Sam Smith (PRS) – “Unholy”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Diana Ross – Thank You
Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
Pentatonix – Evergreen

Best Pop Vocal Album
ABBA (STIM/PRS)  – Voyage

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Bonobo (PRS) – “Rosewood” - Simon Green (PRS), producer; Simon Green (PRS), mixer
David Guetta* & Bebe Rexha – “I’m Good (Blue)”
Diplo* & Miguel* – “Don’t Forget My Love” - Maximilian Jaeger, producer
Kaytranada (SOCAN) Featuring H.E.R. – “Intimidated” - H.E.R. & KAYTRANADA (SOCAN), producers; KAYTRANADA (SOCAN), mixer
Rüfüs Du Sol (APRA) – “On My Knees” - Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL (APRA), producers

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
Bonobo (PRS) – Fragments
Rüfüs Du Sol (APRA) – Surrender

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder
Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy

Rock

Best Rock Performance
The Black Keys – “Wild Child”
Brandi Carlile – “Broken Horses”
Turnstile – “Holiday”

Best Metal Performance
Megadeth – “We’ll Be Back”
Turnstile – “Blackout”

Best Rock Song
“Broken Horses” - Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Patient Number 9” - Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)
“Black Summer” - Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
“Blackout” - Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
“Harmonia’s Dream” - Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)

Best Rock Album
The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Performance
Wet Leg (PRS) – “Chaise Lounge”
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – “Spitting Off the Edge of the World”

Best Alternative Music Album
Wet Leg (PRS)  – Wet Leg
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

R&B

Best R&B Performance
Lucky Daye – “Over”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Babyface Featuring Alla Mai – “Keep On Fallin’”

Best R&B Song
“Cuff It” - Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney & Nile Rodgers, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Good Morning Gorgeous” - David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
“Hrs & Hrs” - Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Brandon John-Baptiste & Isaac Wriston, songwriters (Muni Long)

Best Progressive R&B Album
Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon

Best R&B Album
Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
Lucky Daye – Candy Drip

Rap

Best Rap Performance
“God Did” - DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
“Vegas” – Doja Cat
“Pushin P” - Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
“F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” - Hitkidd & GloRilla
“The Heart Part 5” - Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Beautiful” - DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
“Wait for U” - Future Featuring Tems
“Die Hard” - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
“Big Energy (Live)” - Latto

Best Rap Song
“God Did” – Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)

“Wait for U” - Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

“Pushin P” - Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)

“Churchill Downs” - Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)

“The Heart Part 5” - Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album
DJ Khaled – God Did
Future – I Never Liked You
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
“Circles Around This Town” - Maren Morris
“In His Arms” - Miranda Lambert
“Live Forever” - Willie Nelson
“Something in the Orange” - Zach Bryan

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Never Wanted to Be That Girl” – Ashley McBryde
“Wishful Drinking” - Ingrid Andress
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” - Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You (Revisited)” – Dolly Parton
“Going Where the Lonely Go” – Alison Krauss

Best Country Song
“’Til You Can’t” -  Ben Stennis, songwriter (Cody Johnson)
“Doin’ This” - Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
“Circles Around This Town” - Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“If I Was a Cowboy” Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)” - Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album
Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
Luke Combs – Growin’ Up
Maren Morris – Humble Quest
Miranda Lambert – Palomino
Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
Mystic Mirror – White Sun
Will Ackerman – Positano Songs

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Call of the Drum” - Marcus Baylor, soloist
“Falling” - Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Endangered Species” - Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live at Apparatus
Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau & Christian McBride – LongGone
Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis & Nicholas Payton – New Standards, Vol. 1
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington & Leo Genovese – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage
Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York
Danilo Pérez – Crisálida
Flora Purim – If You Will
Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“When I Pray” - DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
“Positive” - Juan Winans, songwriter
“Kingdom” - Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters
“The Better Benediction - Zacardi Cortez, Samoht & Darrel Walls, songwriters
“Get Up” - Brandon Jones, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Holy Forever” - Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)” - Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
“So Good” - DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
“For God Is With Us” - for KING & COUNTRY; Josh Kerr & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
“Fear Is Not My Future” - Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters
“Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)” - Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport & Phil Wickham, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
Doe – Clarity
Maranda Curtis – Die to Live
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom Book One (Deluxe)
Ricky Dillard – Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Anne Wilson – My Jesus
Chris Tomlin – Always
Elevation Worship – Lion
Maverick City Music – Breathe
TobyMac – Life After Death

Best Roots Gospel Album
Gaither Vocal Band – Let’s Just Praise the Lord
Karen Peck & New River – 2:22
Keith & Kristyn Getty – Confessio – Irish American Roots
Willie Nelson – The Willie Nelson Family

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera

Best Música Urbana Album
Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen
Rosalía – Motomami

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Chiquis – Abeja Reina
Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)

Best Tropical Latin Album
La Santa Cecilia – Quiero Verte Feliz
Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Imágenes Latinas

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance
“Stompin’ Ground”- Aaron Neville
“Prodigal Daughter” Allison Russell (SOCAN)
“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” - Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Americana Performance
“There You Go Again” - Asleep at the Wheel
“The Message” - Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
“You and Me on the Rock” – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song
“You and Me on the Rock” - Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)
“High and Lonesome” T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Forever” – Sheryl Crow

Best Americana Album
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Dr. John – Things Happen That Way
Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…
Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof

Best Bluegrass Album
The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain
Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside

Best Traditional Blues Album
Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son
Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues
John Mayall (PRS) – The Sun Is Shining Down
Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny
Eric Gales – Crown
North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail
Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

Best Folk Album
Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line
Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man
Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul – Full Circle

Reggae

Best Reggae Album
Koffee – Gifted
Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm

Global Music

Best Global Music Performance
Arooj Aftab – Udhero Na
Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down

Best Global Music Album
Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat

Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album
Justin Roberts – Space Cadet

Spoken Word

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense
Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album
‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast (Amanda Green, Lyricist) – Mr. Saturday Night

Musica For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists – Elvis
Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
Lady Gaga – Top Gun: Maverick
Various Artists – West Side Story

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
Nicholas Britell, composer – Succession: Season 3

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Christopher Tin, composer – Old World
Stephanie Economou, composer – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” - Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
“Hold My Hand” - Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Carolina” – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
Danilo Pérez, composer – “Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues”
Geoffrey Keezer, composer – “Refuge”
Miguel Zenón, composer – “El País Invisible”
Paquito D’Rivera, composer – “African Tales”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Danny Elfman, arranger – “Main Titles” (Doctor Strange In the Multiverse of Madness)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Louis Cole, arranger – “Let It Happen”

Package, Notes and Historical

Best Recording Package
Mark Farrow, art director – Everything Was Beautiful (Spiritualized)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined - Jimmy Iovine, art director (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Life’s Work: A Retrospective - Scott Billington, compilation producer (Doc Watson)
To Whom It May Concern… - Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer (Freestyle Fellowship)
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) - Jeff Tweedy, compilation producer (Wilco)

Songwriting

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Laura Veltz
Nija Charles
Tobias Jesso Jr (SOCAN)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Chloë and the Next 20th Century - Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers (Father John Misty)
Harry’s House - Jeremy Hatcher, Nick Lobel & Sammy Witte, engineers (Harry Styles)
Black Radio III - Reginald Nicholas, engineer (Robert Glasper)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Jack Antonoff

Best Immersive Audio Album
Memories…Do Not Open - Alex Pall & Jordan Stilwell, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1 - Jane Ira Bloom, immersive producer (Jane Ira Bloom)
Divine Tides - Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“John Williams: The Berlin Concert” - John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“What Is American” - Publiquartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Letters for the Future” - Time For Three (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly - Eric Jacobson & Brooklyn Rider

Best Classical Compendium
The Lost Birds - Christopher Tin, conductors; Christopher Tin, producer
An Adoption Story - Starr Parodi; Jeff Fair & Starr Parodi, producers
Aspire - JP Jofre, composer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Puts: Contact” - Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
Doja Cat – “Woman”
Kendrick Lamar – “The Heart Part 5”
Taylor Swift – “All Too Well: The Short Film”

Best Music Film
Neil Young* & Crazy Horse (Ralph Molina) – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn
Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)

*Not affiliated with BMI

SOURCENews TAGS