Close

BMI Congratulates its 2022 Latin GRAMMY Award Nominees

Posted in News on September 21, 2022
L-R: Cristina Abaroa, Silvana Estrada, Karol G and Tainy
L-R: Cristina Abaroa, Silvana Estrada, Karol G and Tainy

BMI is proud of its many songwriters nominated for the distinguished industry honors at the 23rd Latin GRAMMY Awards. Once again, BMI affiliates are making a global impact with their artistry and innovation, while taking Latin music to the next level. Among these celebrated creators are nominees for multiple awards, such as Rauw Alejandro and Rosalía, who each received eight nominations. Both are vying for Song of the Year and Record of the Year, while Alejandro is also nominated for Best Urban Song, Best Reggaeton Performance and Best Urban Music Album, among others. Rosalía also received nods for Best Long Form Video, Best Recording Package, Best Alternative Music Album, Best Alternative Song and Album of the Year. For the first time since 2001, Christina Aguilera is nominated for seven awards, including Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Album of the Year, Best Urban/Fusion Performance, Best Regional Song and Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album. Producer Tainy also received seven prestigious nominations, including Best Urban Song, Best Reggaeton Performance, Record of the Year and Producer of the Year. Karol G, meanwhile, is up for Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Urban Song. First time nominee Silvana Estrada is up for the coveted Best New Artist award which a singer/songwriter can only be nominated for once in their life, she is also up for Best Singer/Songwriter album.  Cristina Abaroa is once again nominated for a Latin Grammy this time receiving a nomination for Best Latin Children’s Album for her work with Danilo & Chapis.

The 23rd Latin GRAMMY Awards will be held at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandelay Bay in Las Vegas on November 17 and will be broadcast live on Univision.

Best of luck to all! Below is the full list of BMI nominees.

Record of the Year
“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera & Jean Rodriguez

“Envolver” – Anitta & Freddy Montalvo

“Pa’lla Voy” – Sergio George & Juan Mario Aracil

“Ojitos Lindos” –Bomba Estéreo, Tainy & Josh Gudwin

“Provenza” – Karol G, Ovy on The Drums, Rob Kinselski

“Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra

“La Fama” – Rosalía, Noah Goldstein, Sky Rompiendo, Tainy & David Rodriguez

“Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro, Alberto Carlos Melendez, Lenin Yorney Palacios, Dave Clauss, & Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz

“Baloncito Viejo” – Andrés Leal

Album of the Year
Aguilera – Christina Aguilera, Yasmil Marrufo, Slow, Andrés Torres, Jorge Luis Chacin, Kat Dahlia, Juan Morreli, Ozuna, Servando Primera, Elena Rose

Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony*, Segio George, Juan Mario Aracil, Rafael Regginalds Aponte, Florentino Primera Mussett, Elena Rose

Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny*, HAZE, La Pacencia, MAG, Subelo Neo, Jota Rosa, Tainy, Josh Gudwin, Elena Rose, Liliana Margarita Samuet, Orlanda Javier Valle Vega, Maria Zardoya

Deja – Bomba Estéreo, Simón Mejía, Efraín Cuadrado & Liliana Saumet

Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar, Elsa Carvajal

Viajante – Fonseca*, José Castillo, Juan Galeano, Simón Mejía, Andrés Torres , Tom Norris, Mario Cáceres

Motomami (Digital Album) – Rosalía, Noah Goldstein, David Rodríguez, Sky Rompiendo, Rosalía, Tainy, Michael Uzowuru, Rauw Alejandro, Teo Halm, Cory Henry, Chad Hugo, Tokischa Altagracia Peralta Juárez, Marco Masis, Juan Luis Morera, Justin Rafael Quiles, David Rodríguez, Alejandro Ramirez Suárez, Michael Uzowuru, Dylan Wiggins

Dharma – Sebastián Yatra*, Caleb Calloway, Andres Munera, Ovy On The Drums, Andrés Torres, Xaxo, Tom Norris, Rauw Alejandro, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Luian Malave, Christian Daniel Mojica Blanco, Mariah Angelique Perez, Elena Rose, Sech & Tom Norris,

Song of the Year
“A Veces Bien Y A Veces Mal” ­–Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)

“Agua” – Rauw Alejandro, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas & Oscar Salinas, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)

“Algo Es Mejor” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

“Baloncito Viejo” – Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

“Encontrarme” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez & Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)

“Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru & Dylan Wiggins, songwriters (Rosalía)

“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)

“Provenza” – Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Karol G)

Best New Artist
Silvana Estrada

Field 1 – Pop
Best Pop Vocal Album
YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Elsa Y Elmar

EL RENACIMIENTO
Carla Morrison

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
AGUILERA
Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Song
“BALONCITO VIEJO”
Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

Field 2 – Urban
Best Urban Fusion/Performance
“PA MIS MUCHACHAS”
Christina Aguilera

“SANTO”
Christina Aguilera & Ozuna

“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente

Best Reggaeton Performance
“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone

“ENVOLVER”
Anitta

“NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41”
Bizarrap

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Tainy

Best Urban Music Album
TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
Rauw Alejandro

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song
“EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2”
Phanlon Anton Alexander, songwriter (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)

Best Urban Song
“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira & Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Tainy, songwriter (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas)

“MAMIII”
Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles & Elena Rose, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)

Field 3 – Rock
Best Rock Song
“NO OLVIDAMOS”
Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)

Best Pop/Rock Song
“QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???”
Elsa y Elmar, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)

Field 4 – Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album
THE SACRED LEAF
Afro-Andean Funk

DEJA
Bomba Estéreo

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Rosalía

Best Alternative Song
“CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
José Castillo & Liliana Saumet, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)

“HENTAI”
Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, &  Dylan Wiggins, songwriters (Rosalía)

Field 5 – Tropical
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
La Santa Cecilia

Best Merengue/Bachata Album
MULTITUDES
Elvis Crespo

ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
Juan Luis Guerra

Best Traditional Tropical Album
GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
IN MARCIAC
Gonzalo Rubalcaba* y Aymée Nuviola

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
Jorge Luis Chacín

TROPICO
Pavel Nuñez

Best Tropical Song
“AGÜITA E COCO”
Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García)

Field 6 – Singer-Songwriter
Best Singer-Songwriter Album
MARCHITA
Silvana Estrada

Field 7 – Regional-Mexican
Best Banda Album
ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
Banda Los Recoditos

SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
Banda Los Sebastianes

ABEJA REINA
Chiquis

Best Tejano Album
UNA ILUSIÓN
Isabel Marie

Best Norteño Album
LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
Los Tigres Del Norte

CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
Los Tucanes De Tijuana

ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
Pesado

Best Regional Song
“CADA QUIEN”
Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)

“CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
Track from: Aguilera

“NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)

Field 8 – Instrumental
Best Instrumental Album
OFRENDA
Grupo Raíces De Venezuela

Field 9 – Traditional
Best Folk Album
FLOR Y RAÍZ
Pedro Aznar

Best Tango Album
TANGO
Ricardo Montaner

Field 10 – Jazz
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album
#CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano

MIRROR MIRROR
Eliane Elias Chick Corea

Field 11 – Christian
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
ALFA Y OMEGA
Athenas

¿CÓMO ME VES?
Jesús Adrián Romero

VIVIRÉ
Marcos Witt

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
O SAMBA E O AMOR
Antonio Cirilo

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
MEU COCO
Caetano Veloso

Best Portuguese Language Song
“MEU COCO”
Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
Track from: Meu Coco

Field 13 – Children’s
Best Latin Children’s Album
DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
Danilo & Chapis

LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
Puerto Candelaria

Best Arrangement
“LLÉVATELA”
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero

“ADORO”
Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
Track from: Olé México Gnp

Best Recording Package
MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Rosalía, art director (Rosalía)

Producer of the Year
Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video
“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente

“HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
Rosalía

Best Long Form Music Video
MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
Rosalía
Rosalía, video director

*Not affiliated with BMI

SOURCENews TAGS Latin