Close

BMI Writers Are Hot Pickins at 2002 IBMA Awards

Posted in News on August 26, 2002

The list of final nominees for the 13th Annual International Bluegrass Music Awards was recently announced at the Country Music Hall of Fame & Museum in Nashville. The event, hosted by Patty Loveless and Ricky Skaggs, is scheduled to take place Thursday, October 17 at the Kentucky Center for the Arts in Louisville.


Alison Krauss & Union Station

The Del McCoury Band

Alison Krauss + Union Station received 12 nods including top Entertainer, Instrumental Group, Song ("The Lucky One") and Album for New Favorite. Krauss also received a solo nomination for Female Vocalist, with other members of Union Station earning individual mentions. Ron Block is nominated for Banjo Player and Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year for his solo album Faraway Land, Dan Tyminski for Male Vocalist (which he won last year) and Guitar Player. Reigning Dobro Player of the Year Jerry Douglas received a nod again in that category. The band is among several groups on the Album of the Year nomination for Down From The Mountain.


Patty Loveless
 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Rhonda Vincent

The Del McCoury Band, who possess the most crystal trophies in the history of the awards, are listed with 11 nominations including: Entertainer, Vocal Group, Instrumental Group, Song of the Year, Male Vocalist (Del McCoury), Banjo Player (Rob McCoury) and Mandolin Player (Ron McCoury). Del and Ronnie make featured appearances on What We Leave Behind by David Parmley & Friends nominated for Gospel Recorded Performance in addition to Recorded Event of the Year.

Mountain Heart's celebrated album The Journey helped garner six listings for the group including Gospel Recorded Performance and Vocal Group of the Year.

Reigning Entertainer and Female Vocalist of the Year Rhonda Vincent, with her band The Rage, make an impressive showing with five IBMA award nominations including Entertainer, Vocal Group, Song of the Year for "Is the Grass Any Bluer" and Album of the Year for The Storm Still Rages. Vincent also received a solo nomination for Female Vocalist.

IIIrd Tyme Out and its members also have five nominations highlighted by Russell Moore's inclusion among the Male Vocalist noms and the Vocal Group nod for the band. They received the Vocal Group award a record seven years in a row (1994-2000).

Longtime country music favorite Patty Loveless is a four time finalist with nominations for Female Vocalist, Album of the Year for Mountain Soul, and two nominations for Song of the Year ("The Boys Are Back in Town" and "You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive").

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Reigning IBMA Vocal Group of the Year, racked up three nominations including Entertainer, Vocal Group and Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year for their album Gospel Parade.

IBMA Hall of Honor members Earl Scruggs and Ralph Stanley have albums in the Recorded Event of the Year category -- Earl Scruggs & Friends and Clinch Mountain Sweethearts respectively -- and both feature a diverse cast of notable guests including Elton John, Sting, Dolly Parton and Billy Bob Thornton.

Reigning Instrumental Group Nickel Creek is nominated again for that honor, and Chris Thile received a solo nomination for Mandolin Player, an award he won in 2001.

Others winners in last year's Instrumental Performer category who are nominated again this year include Missy Raines (Bass) and Jim Hurst (Guitar), both having multiple nominations.

BMI congratulates the following 2002 IBMA Award nominees:

Entertainer of the Year
Alison Krauss + Union Station
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Del McCoury Band
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Instrumental Group of the Year
Alison Krauss + Union Station
The Del McCoury Band
Nickel Creek

Vocal Group of the Year
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Del McCoury Band
Mountain Heart
IIIrd Tyme Out
Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Male Vocalist of the Year
Dudley Connell
Del McCoury
Russell Moore
Dan Tyminski

Female Vocalist of the Year
Dale Ann Bradley
Alison Krauss
Patty Loveless
Lynn Morris
Rhonda Vincent

Song of the Year
"1952 Vincent Black Lightning," The Del McCoury Band (artists), Richard John Thompson (writer)
"The Boys Are Back in Town," Patty Loveless (artist), Don Humphries, Pat Enright & Stuart Duncan (writers)
"Is the Grass Any Bluer," Rhonda Vincent (artist), Buck Moore, & Troy Seals (writers)
"The Lucky One," Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists), Robert Lee Castleman (writer)
"You'll Never Leave Harlan Alive," Patty Loveless (artist)

Album of the Year
Down From the Mountain
; Featuring Fairfield Four, John Hartford, Alison Krauss + Union Station, Dan Tyminski, The Cox Family, Gillian Welch, David Rawlings and Chris Thomas King with Colin Linden (artists); T Bone Burnett (producer)
Mountain Soul
, Patty Loveless (artist), Emory Gordy, Jr. (producer)
New Favorite
, Alison Krauss + Union Station (artists & producers)
The Storm Still Rages, Rhonda Vincent (artist & producer)

Emerging Artists of the Year
Sally Jones & The Sidewinders
Dave Peterson & 1946

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year
Faraway Land
, Ron Block (artist and producer)
Gospel Parade
, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Doyle Lawson (producer)
Heavenward Bound, The Larry Stephenson Band (artists), David Parmley (producer)
The Journey, Mountain Heart (artists), Tim Austin and Mountain Heart (producers)
What We Leave Behind; David Parmley & Friends, Danny Barnes, Glen Duncan, Ben Greene, Steve Gulley, Aubrey Haynie, Jim Hurst, Randy Kohrs, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Russell Moore, Missy Raines and Larry Stephenson (artists); David Parmley (producer)

Instrumental Album of the Year
Adams County Banjo
, Tom Adams (artist and producer)
Bluegrass 2001
, Featuring: Jeff Autry, Wayne Benson, Randy Kohrs and Scott Vestal (artists), Scott Vestal (producer)
Flame Keeper
, Michael Cleveland (artist & producer)
Bobby & Jesse: Masters of the Mandolin
, Bobby Osborne & Jesse McReynolds (artists), Sonny Osborne (producer)
Time Stands Still
, Ron Stewart (artist), Lynn Morris (producer)

Recorded Event of the Year
Another Saturday Night
, Dudley Connell artist & producer)
Earl Scruggs & Friends; Earl Scruggs featuring Sting, Don Henley, Vince Gill, Dwight Yoakam, Marty Stuart, Billy Bob Thornton, Randy Scruggs, Gary Scruggs, Travis Tritt & Rosanne Cash (artists); Randy Scruggs (producer)
Clinch Mountain Sweethearts; Ralph Stanley & Friends, Pam Tillis, Patty Mitchell, Gillian Welch, Dolly Parton, Sara Evans, Joan Baez, Gail Davies, Chely Wright, Melba Montgomery, Jeannie Seely, Lucinda Williams and Valerie Smith (artists); Bil VornDick (producer)
What We Leave Behind
; David Parmley & Friends, Danny Barnes, Glen Duncan, Ben Greene, Steve Gulley, Aubrey Haynie, Jim Hurst, Randy Kohrs, Del McCoury, Ronnie McCoury, Russell Moore, Missy Raines and Larry Stephenson (artists); David Parmley (producer)
Full Circle
; Peter Rowan, Bela Fleck, John Cowan, & Sam Bush (artists); Hugh Moore & Billy Troy (producers)

Instrumental Performers of the Year

Banjo
Tom Adams
Ron Block
Rob McCoury

Bass
Missy Raines
Mark Schatz
Marshal Wilborn

Dobro
Mike Auldridge
Jerry Douglas
Rob Ickes

Fiddle
Stuart Duncan
Bobby Hicks
Ron Stewart

Guitar
Jim Hurst
Tony Rice
Kenny Smith
Dan Tyminski

Mandolin
Sam Bush
Ron McCoury
Chris Thile