or Search BMI Repertoire
Close

BMI Student Composer Award Winners

The BMI Student Composer Awards is a competition for young composers of classical music. Founded in 1951, the competition has become one of the most coveted and prestigious awards for young composers in the Western Hemisphere.

See more information on the BMI Student Composer Awards.

BMI Student Composer Award Winners (1952 to 2012)

Riad Abdel-Gawad (1989)

John Adams (1970)

Judah Adashi (2001)

Bruce M. Adolphe (1968)

Anthony Aibel (1986)

Stephen J. Albert (1960)

William H. Albright (1961, 66, 68)

Andrew S. Allen (2010)

Seymour Altucher (1957)

Richard S. Ames (1967)

Allen Anderson (1976)

Timothy Hall Andres (CSP 2004)

Evan Antonellis (2009)

Preben Antonsen (CSP 2005)

Bruce Archibald (1956)

Dominick Argento (1953)

Luis Arias (1964)

Christopher Ariza (2001, 02)

Michael P. Arnowitt (1978)

Daniel Asia (1978)

Niccolo Athens (CSP 2006, 2009)

Jan Bach (1956)

Christopher Bailey (BBP 1994)

W. Claude Baker, Jr. (1973)

Jacob Bancks (2006, 08)

Félix Frédéric Baril (WSP 2001)

Anthony Barrese (1999, 01)

Jacob A. Barton (2006)

David S. Bates (1958)

Mason Bates (2003)

Stephen David Beck (1984)

Gordon Beeferman (1996, 98, WSP 02)

Larry T. Bell (1973)

William Benjamin (1965)

James W. Bennett III (1986)

William Eric Benson (1970)

Robert Bernat (1956)

Susan Blaustein (1978)

Stephen Blumberg (1986)

Alexander Bogdanowitsch (1995)

William Bolcom (1953)

Anthony Bonamici (WSP 1992)

Robert Boury (1969)

Conal Boyce (1962)

Peter Boyer (1994, 96)

Mark Edward Bradshaw (1988)

Ronald Braunstein (1973)

Todd Brief (1975)

Allen Brings (1956)

Whitman Brown (1982)

Richmond Browne (1956, 57)

Robert S. W. Buckley (1965)

Joshua Burdick (1987)

Martin C. Butler (1983)

Ronald Caltabiano (1980, 81, 83)

Cesar Camarero (1983)

Frank Philip Campo (1957)

Alexander Cardona (1975, 76)

William Bayard Carlin (1957)

Kurt Carpenter (1968, 71)

Carlos Carrillo (1993)

Delvyn Case (2000)

Elnora Case (1952)

Francisco Castillo Trigueros (2011)

John A. Celona (1971)

Derek Charke (1993)

Sebastian Chang (2002, 05, 07)

Ryan Chase (WSP 2011, 12)

Stephen Chatman (1973, 74, 75)

Wendy F. Chen (1983, 84)

Michael Cherry (1978)

Genevieve Chinn (1954)

Bryan Christian (2007)

James R. Clarke (1991)

William E. Coble (1983)

Mickey Cohen (1970)

David Collins (1992)

Sidney Corbett (1985)

Ramiro Cortes (1953, 54, 57)

Jeffery V. Cotton (1978, 80, 81)

Grant Covell (1985)

Forrest Covington (1982)

Eugene Cramer (1952)

Thomas Crawford (1976)

Donald Crockett (1972)

George H. Crumb (1956)

Glenn Crytzer (2005)

Alvin S. Curran (1963)

Jed Curtis (1958)

Anthony Daniels (1981)

Stephen S. Dankner (1967)

Stephen T. Danyew (2006)

Mario Davidovsky (1959)

Daniel Thomas Davis (2006)

Donald R. Davis (1979, 80, 82)

Jonathan Dawe (1986, 91)

Ryan T. Deasy (1998)

Stephen Dembski (1974)

Thomas J. Dempster (2004)

Richard Derby (1974)

Mark Bernard DeVoto (1960)

Nicholas Oberg Deyoe (2008)

Robert Dick (1973)

Peter M. Dickey (1965)

Paul J. Dickinson (1989)

Stephen Dickman (1967, 68)

Andrew Dionne (1999)

Michael Djupstrom (WSP 2004)

Charles M. Dodge (1962, 63, 65, 66)

William Doerrfeld (1985)

Theodore Dollarhide (1975)

Paul Michael Dooley (2010)

Andreas Dorfler (1983)

Jonathan Drexler (1975)

John Stephen Dydo (1971)

David Dzubay (1987, 88)

Dennis J. Eberhard (1968)

Michael Edwards (1993)

Aaron Einbond (1994, 2004)

Michelle Ekizian (1981)

Noam Elkies (1980, 81)

Robert J. Elkjer (1980)

Jonathan Elliott (1985, 87)

Alvin L. Epstein (1952)

David M. Epstein (1954)

Paul H. Epstein (1968)

Humphrey Evans III (1963, 66, 69)

Eric Ewazen (1973)

Brendan Kelley Faegre (2009)

Aaron Feldman (1988)

Scott Fessler (1977)

Michael Fiday (1984, 85)

Corey Field (1978, 79)

Michael Fink (1961)

Joshua Fishbein (2012)

Stephen D. Fisher (1960)

Christopher J. Fisher-Lochhead (CSP 2001)

Daniel Foley (1966, 69, 70)

David Foley (1966, 68)

George C. Forest (1956)

Michael-Thomas Alexander Foumai (2010, 2011)

Primous Fountain III (1967)

Clare Franco (1966, 68)

Andrew Frank (1969, 70)

David Fulmer (2008)

Hal Freedman (1974)

Edwin A. Freeman (1954)

Stefan Freund (WSP, BBP 1996, WSP 1999)

Jefferson Friedman (2000)

Eric Peter Froeberg (2001)

Vivian Fung (2000)

Harley Gaber (1964, 67)

Samuel Gale (1956)

Gilbert Galindo (2006, 08)

Robert Gates (1995)

Robert Gauldin (1952)

Steve Gellman (1963)

Steven Gilbert (1963, 65, 66)

Jeremy Gill (1992, 95)

Laurence Gingold (1993)

Chambliss Giobbi (1984, 85)

Virginia Gittens (1952)

Paul Glass (1957)

Philip M. Glass (1959)

Ellen Glickman (1959)

Robert Fraser Glover (1961)

Burton Goldstein (1975)

Sydney Goodwin (1972)

Jack S. Gottlieb (1954)

Gabriel Ian Gould (1996, 1999)

Marjorie Greif (1958)

Margaret Ann Griebling (1974)

Peter Griffith (1968)

Murray Gross (1974)

Eric Guinivan (2007, 2010, 2011)

Trevor M. Gureckis (2007)

Mark Gustavson (1979, 82, 83)

Dan Gutwin (1975)

Daron Aric Hagen (1983, 84, 85)

Gabrielle Nina Haigh (CSP 2007, CSP 2009)

Guy Hallman (1971)

Kevin Hanlon (1978)

Rebecca Hammann (1979)

Mena Mark Hanna (2011)

Higo H. Harada (1953)

John Harbison (1954)

Gary Hardie (1972)

Joan Harkness (1970)

Matthew L. Harris (1978)

Stephen Hartke (1969, 71)

Hugh Hartwell (1966)

Matthew J. Hatty II (2010)

John Hawkins (1968)

John Heineman (1964)

William C. Heinrichs (1976)

Barrie W. Heitkamp (1952)

Robert E. Henderson (1965)

Rafael A. Hernandez III (1998)

Sharon L. Hershey (1982, 84, 87)

David Hertzberg (WSP 2011)

Frederick Heutte (1953)

William Hibbard (1960)

Joel Hoffman (1971)

Stanley M. Hoffman (1984)

Aaron Holloway-Nahum (2007)

Nicholas F. Hopkins (1985, 87)

Michael M. Horvit (1958)

Christopher Howard (1988)

Andrew Hsu (WSP 2012)

Joseph A. Hudson (1976)

Brian Clarence Hulse (1996)

Gerald Humel (1958)

Arthur B. Hunkins (1961)

Peter F. Huse (1963)

Kamran Ince (1985)

Brian M. Israel (1966, 68)

Ralph N. Jackson (1976, 77)

Ben S. Jacob (2003)

Andrew Seth Jacobs (1993)

Shawn Jaeger (2007, 08)

Pierre Jalbert (1989, 92)

Stephen A. Jaffe (1974)

Donald Jenni (1952, 54, 55)

Evan Johnson (CSP 2000)

Derek Johnson (2002)

Roger O. Johnson (1965)

Tellef Johnson (1997, CSP 99, 00)

Stuart H. Jones (1989)

Jeffrey Jones (1969)

John Kaefer (2002)

Dennis K. M. Kam (1963, 67)

Michael Kassler (1953, 55, 56, 57)

Daniel Kastner (1988, 91)

Daniel D. Kellogg (WSP 2000)

Alan Kemler (1958)

Martin Kennedy (2004)

Aaron J. Kernis (1976, 82, 83)

Linda Kernohan (1996)

Daniel Kessner (1969, 70)

Nancy Kho (2000)

Carson Kievman (1974, 75)

Philip I. Kim (1993)

Jack Normain Kimmell (1957)

Terrence T. Kincaid (1968)

Jerome P. Kitzke (1980)

Peter Knell (1995)

David Koblitz (1970, 71, 73)

Laura C. A. Kolker (1995)

Stanley R. Konopka, Jr. (1982)

David Kowalski (1980)

Laura M. Kramer (2012)

Timothy A. Kramer (1981, 83)

Jeffrey Krasky (1969)

Matthias Kriesberg (1971, 78)

Ian Krouse (1981)

Mikel Kuehn (1988)

Michael Kurek (1977)

Rachel Kutten (1973)

David A. Lang (1980, 81)

Judith Lang (1965)

Stephen Lano (1975)

Anne LeBaron (1978)

Mindy Lee (1977)

James Legg (1981, 84, 86)

Alan Leichtling (1962)

Ellene S. Levenson (1963)

Todd Bennett Levin (1982, 83, 85)

Gerald Levinson (1969, 70, 73)

Leonard Mark Lewis (1999)

David Paul Lieberman (1985)

Lowell Liebermann (1986)

David T. Little (2002, 04)

Robert Lombardo (1956, 57)

Michel Longtin (1971)

Denis Lorrain (1969, 72)

Jeffrey Louie (1989)

Yeeren I. Low (WSP 2008, CSP 2010, CSP 2011)

Ronald Lubetsky (1980, 83)

Howard Lubin (1967, 68, 69)

Joseph E. Lyszczarz (2012)

Marcus Macauley (CSP 2001)

Philippe Macnab-Séguin (2012)

Teo Macero (1953)

Steven Mackey (1981)

David MacDonald (2006)

Robert Maggio (1988, 89)

Phillip Magnuson (1970)

Shafer Mahoney (1991, 92)

Igor Maia (2010)

William Maiben (1975)

John David Mann (1969)

Richard Manners (1965)

Paul Marquardt (1987)

Deric D. Marshall (1986)

Gene Marshall (1989)

Donald Martino (1952, 53)

Charles Mason (1979)

Martin Matalon (1983)

William Matthews (1972, 73, 74)

Priya Mayadas (1979)

Frank L. McCarty (1965)

John McGinn (1978, 83)

David M. McKay (1976)

Elliott Miles McKinley (1991)

William Thomas McKinley (1962)

Andrew Evans McManus (2009)

Cindy McTee (1976)

Noah Gideon Meites (2009)

Ruth Meyer (1983, 84, 85)

Donal R. Michalsky (1957)

John L. Mills-Cockell (1966)

Thomas E. Morgan (1986)

Robert Morris (1968)

Lawrence Morton (1966)

Stephen L. Mosko (1971, 73)

Robert P. Mounsey (1970)

Otto Muller (2007)

Arthur Murphy (1960, 62)

Jeff Myers (1998)

Phoebe Myhill (1986)

Fredric Myrow (1960, 63)

David Nalesnik (1994)

Rafael Nassif (WSP 2009)

Eric Nathan (WSP 2008)

Paul C. Nauert (1986)

Joseph Jude Navari (1991)

Clint Needham (WSP 2007)

Leon Clayton Nedbalek (1956)

William Neil (1979)

Daniel Nelson (1985, 87)

Peter Ness (1966)

Marlos Nobre (1961)

David Noon (1967, 70)

Corinne Tatiana Nordmann (1988, 92, 93)

James D. Norman (2003)

Eugene O’Brien (1967, 70)

Michael Oesterle (WSP 1993, WSP 1994)

Henry Onderdonk (1957)

Denise Ondishko (1978)

John Orfe (WSP BBP 1997)

Tom Osborne (CSP 2000)

Paul D. Osterfield (1998)

Petros Ovsepyan (1992)

Joan Panetti (1965, 66)

Michael D. Parsons (CSP 2012)

Russell J. Peck (1964, 66, 68)

Sarah Peebles (1987)

José J. Peña Aguayo (1996)

Nicholas Scott Pender (1984)

Joshua Penman (1998)

Scott Perkins (2004)

Matthew Peterson (2007, 2010)

Bryan Pezzone (1984)

Joel C. Phillips (1982)

Tobias Picker (1977)

Robert Janusz Pierzak (CSP 2003)

Daniel Plante (1975)

Larry Polansky (1979)

Jonathan L. Posthuma (2011)

Colin Bradley Pridy (2002)

James Primosch (1981)

J. Theodore Prochazka (1958)

David Serendero Proust (1959)

Joel Puckett (2003)

Thomas R. Putsche (1958)

Kevin Puts (1994, 95, WSP 98)

Jonathan Rabson (1981)

David Rakowski (1982, 83)

John Rea (1968)

Jay Reise (1973, 74)

Paul Reller (1986)

Phillip C. Rhodes (1964, 65)

Dennis D. Riley (1966, 67)

Carlos Rafael Rivera (1996)

Subaram Raman (2010)

Eric N. Robertson (1966)

Jody Darien Rockmaker (1983, 86)

John Earl Rogers (1963)

Rodney I. Rogers (1974, 75, 76)

Philip Rosenberg (1976)

Mathew Rosenblum (1978)

Alejandro Iglesias Rossi (1983)

Jason Roth (1997)

Christopher Rouse (1972, 73)

Anton Rovner (1988)

William Frederick Rowe (2011)

Christopher Roze (1974)

Justin Rubin (1997)

Arno Safran (1954)

Jonathan Arthur Saggau (2001)

Michael Sahl (1956)

Peter Salemi (1969)

Eric Samuelson (1988, 91)

Steven Sandberg (1970)

Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez (1987, 88)

David William Sanford (1988)

Greg Sanders (1982)

Erik Santos (1989)

David Saperstein (1961, 63, 64)

John Sarracco (1971)

Walter B. Saul (1968, 69)

Donald Scavarda (1953)

Daniel Schechter (1981, 87)

Michael Schell (1982)

Heather Anne Schmidt (1993, 94, 95)

Brian Schober (1972)

David Schober (1991, 1994)

Arlan N. Schultz (1989)

Joseph C. Schwantner (1965, 66, 67)

Monte Schwarzwalder (1978)

David R. Scott (1986)

Earl K. Scott, Jr. (1952)

Daria Semegen (1967, 69)

Charles Sepos (1972)

Jose Serebrier (1956)

Thomas M. Sergey (1979)

Luis Maria Serra (1966)

Michael Seyfrit (1970)

Ray Shattenkirk (1979)

Joseph Sheehan (WSP 2003, WSP 2005)

Robert Sheff (1960)

Leon Shernoff (1981)

Nathan Shields (2003, 07))

David Shuler (1975)

Edgardo J. Simone (1977)

Boris Skalsky (1996)

Helge Skjeveland (1973)

Christopher J. Smith (1981)

Hale Smith, Jr. (1952)

David Smooke (WSP 1995)

Pieter A. Snapper (1991)

David Snow (1977, 79)

David B. Soley (1985, 86)

Kathleen Solose (1967)

Ricardo A. Coelho de Souza (1999)

Donald J. Sparr, Jr. (1995, 00))

Gregory Spears (1997, CSP 1999)

Daniel Spector (1983)

Jeffrey Stanek (CSP 2003, 05)

Mark H. Steidel (1976)

Greg A. Steinke (1967)

Donald A. Steven (1969)

David N. Stewart (1965)

Randall E. Stokes (1976)

Philip Stoll (1972)

Robert Suderburg (1961)

John Supko (1997)

William Susman (1984)

Michael Svoboda (1981)

Daniel A. Tacke (2006)

Hal Tamblyn (1963)

Conrad Tao (CSP 2005)

Bruce J. Taub (1972)

Ira Taxin (1971, 73)

Benjamin D. Taylor (2011)

Phil Taylor (2009)

Daniel Temkin (2012)

Alexander R. Temple (CSP 1999)

Matthew Tierney (1997)

Reynold Tharp (WSP 1996)

Augusta Read Thomas (1988)

Janell M. Thome (1988)

Keith A. Paulson Thorp (1978)

Michael Sidney Timpson (1995)

Richard Toensing (1962, 63)

Spencer Stuart Topel (2005)

Michael Torke (1982, 83, 84)

Raymond J. Torres-Santos (1982)

Christopher Trapani (2006)

Richard D. Trifan (1966)

Roland Trogan (1954)

Preston Trombly (1969)

Colin Tucker (2006)

Michael Udow (1970)

Cynthia Valenzuela (1988)

Rodger D. Vaughan (1952)

Dan Visconti (2003)

Scott Vollschleger (2004)

Kevin M. Walczyk (1986)

Wayne A. Walker (1972)

Derrick Wang (2010)

David Ward-Steinman (1953, 54, 59, 60)

Dalit Paz Warshaw (1983, 87)

Roderick Watkins (1987)

Alice Webber (1966)

Michael Weingartner (1998)

David Werfelmann (2011)

Tyler Goodrich White (1985)

Ryan L. Whitney (1968)

Stephen Wilcox (1997)

Linda Ruth Wilder (1961)

William Wilder (1958)

Mark E. Wilson (1972)

David Winkler (1971)

Jean Winters (1952)

Hugh M. Wolff (1968, 69, 70)

Jeffrey Wood (1975, 78, 79)

Geoffrey M. Wooden (2002)

Neal Woodson (1986)

Charles Wuorinen (1959, 61, 62, 63)

Lenard Yen (1975, 77)

Jay Alan Yim (1981, 82, 83)

Nina C. Young (2010)

Roger Zare (2007, 09, 12)


(WSP = William Schuman Prize)

(BBP = Boudleaux Bryant Prize)

(CSP = Carlos Surinach Prize)